<Back to Awards Page

John Heinrick could easily be called the most popular and inspirational coach in Tacoma. And that inspiration was not lost on the University of Puget Sound where Heinrick was a coach, teacher, and administrator for 30 years. To this day, he is still the most successful coach in UPS history.

 

Male John Heinrick Award Recipients

1977-78 Steve Levenseller Football
1978-79 Phil Hiam Basketball
1979-80 Bill Radford Basketball
1980-81 Bob Jackson Football/Swimming
1981-82 Bob Jackson Football/Swimming
1982-83 Bill Bakamus Basketball
1983-84 Walter Hines Track
1984-85 Pat Garlock Basketball
1985-86 Dick Crabb Football
1986-87 Jack Jones Football
1987-88 Brian Hammock Football
1988-89 Thayne Chaumell Track
1989-90 Brian Brendel Track
1990-91 Andrew Cukurs Swimming
1991-92 Matt Ellis CC/Track & Field
1992-93 Charles Miller Basketball
1993-94 Rich Butler Swimming
1994-95 Roland Schendel Football
1995-96 Paul Ringstad Football
1996-97 Manny Martucci Basketball

Brent Hixson Football
1997-98 Doug Ryden CC/Track & Field
1998-99 Tony Puz Football
1999-00 Joel Baldwin Track & Field

Craig Knapp Football
2000-01 Ryan Boyle Basketball
2001-02 David Ludwin Soccer
2002-03 Cyrus Brown Crew

Matt Scarlett Basketball
2003-04 Justin Hughes Soccer
2004-05 Mike Gallegos Soccer
2005-06 Zach Yando Soccer
2006-07 AJ Middleton Football
2007-08 Cody Dean Football
2008-09 Paul Hughes Swimming
2009-10 Colin Koach Basketball
2010-11 Corey Obungen Football
2011-12 Edric Egberaure Basketball
2012-13 Ryan Rogers Football/Basketball
2013-14 Colin McIntosh Soccer
2014-15 Ryan Guzman Football
2015-16 Anthony Brady  Baseball 
2016-17 David Olson Swimming

Female John Heinrick Award Recipients

1985-86 Cathy Brown Softball

Susan Bladholm Tennis
1986-87 Mary Kirk Softball
1987-88 Jill Rutledge Swimming
1988-89 Ann Grande Track & Field

Annie Pettigrew Basketball/Softball
1989-90 Patty Smith Softball
1990-91 Susan Woodcock Softball
1991-92 Ann Grande CC/Track & Field
1992-93 Kristin Martig Swimming
1993-94 Emily Kellman CC/Track
1994-95 Aimee Ettel Crew
1995-96 April Plattner CC/Track
1996-97 Kelly Kaiser Basketball
1997-98 Vicki Crooks Volleyball
1998-99 Dana Murray CC/Track
1999-00 Kristen Booth Swimming

Sarah Blawat Soccer
2000-01 Erin Dahlgren Basketball

Lindsi Weber Volleyball
2001-02 Carla Fellezs Swimming
2002-03 Jennifer Peterson Softball
2003-04 Kelsey Weidkamp Softball
2004-05 Kayla Wells Softball
2005-06 Kilty Keaton Basketball
2006-07 Shelby Ramirez Basketball
2007-08 Amy Polansky Swimming
2008-09 Kelley O'Dell Swimming
2009-10 Rebecca Davidson Crew
2010-11 Kelly Andersen Soccer
2011-12 Cara Gillespie Track & Field
2012-13 Maddie Thiesse Tennis
2013-14 Annie Jonsson Soccer
2014-15 Caroline Cook Lacrosse
2015-16 Liz Blonden Soccer 
2016-17 Kristen Lane Volleyball

 

Kristen Lane and David Olson with Ken McGill.