Recap | Results

Licensed to Linfield College      HY-TEK's MEET MANAGER 3.0 11/10/2012 02:57 PM
                           UPS-LIN DUAL - 11/10/2012                           
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 1  Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 University of Puget Sound  'A'                         NT    4:12.32   11  
     1) Anders, Sam A 18                2) Wormwood, Tracy L 21           
     3) Clark, Auri C 18                4) Norrish, Melissa M 19          
       31.25  1:03.77    32.56  1:09.45    28.43  1:02.32    27.01    56.78
  2 Linfield College  'A'                                  NT    4:18.62    4  
     1) Kimura, Kelcie E 19             2) Halemano, Brandi L 19          
     3) Nakamura, Cat G 21              4) Nickerson, Tori L 19           
       31.39  1:06.22    33.06  1:11.26    30.11  1:04.10    27.33    57.04
  3 University of Puget Sound  'B'                         NT    4:20.58    2  
     1) Greenwood, Brianna L 18         2) Jaynes, Jessica 21             
     3) Snowden, Mariah A 22            4) Diener, Claire L 21            
       33.07  1:07.05    32.79  1:10.28    29.68  1:03.83    27.75    59.42
 
Event 2  Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 University of Puget Sound  'A'                         NT    3:43.66   11  
     1) Henley, Keven E 18              2) Jacobson, Clayton T 19         
     3) Frenzel, Derek Z 21             4) Jeremikj, Aleksandar 21        
       26.53    55.00    30.55  1:06.58    24.72    53.21    23.18    48.87
  2 Linfield College  'A'                                  NT    3:45.86    4  
     1) White, Ian E 19                 2) Purdy, Chris D 21              
     3) Iwamasa, Sean K 21              4) Rivers, Lee J 20               
       28.12    57.79    29.51  1:03.27    25.99    55.18    23.36    49.62
  3 University of Puget Sound  'B'                         NT    4:01.42    2  
     1) Goldberg, Matt S 19             2) Gerrity, Brian 20              
     3) Walker, Zach K 21               4) Biro, Zander T 18              
       29.47  1:00.51    30.90  1:08.67    26.56    58.46    25.12    53.78
 
Event 3  Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Barrington, Ann M         21 Loggers                   NT   11:38.28    9  
      31.06   34.01   34.62   35.01   35.00   34.86   35.16   35.12
      35.35   35.27   35.38   35.34   35.46   35.54   35.40   35.29
      35.49   35.08   35.22   34.62                                
  2 Richardson, Molly A       21 Loggers                   NT   12:04.11    4  
      33.14   36.48   36.30   36.49   36.60   36.50   37.04   36.87
      36.60   36.76   36.32   36.70   35.85   36.05   35.89   36.38
      36.07   36.06   36.27   35.74                                
  3 Pritchard, Devin B        19 LIN                       NT   12:09.80    3  
      32.89   36.06   37.02   36.66   37.03   37.42   37.48   37.96
      37.55   37.27   36.02   35.98   35.76   36.50   36.88   37.18
      36.07   36.75   36.22   35.10                                
  4 Ladwig, Rhiannon S        21 LIN                       NT   12:27.61    2  
      33.64   36.99   37.38   38.08   37.83   38.53   38.10   37.97
      38.25   38.34   37.66   37.89   38.05   37.89   37.73   38.06
      37.40   37.12   36.24   34.46                                
  5 Greenwood, Brianna L      18 Loggers                   NT   12:30.34    1  
      32.05   35.82   36.69   36.46   36.85   37.10   37.54   37.64
      37.98   37.98                   38.30   38.27   37.45   39.24
      39.24   39.49   38.19   38.02                                
 
Event 4  Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Kitson, Teale R           20 Loggers                   NT   10:22.85    9  
      27.05   30.87   31.46   31.71   31.53   31.70   32.12   31.86
      31.55   31.96   31.49   31.53   31.45   31.59   31.35   31.66
      31.05   31.63   30.29   29.00                                
  2 Davis, Matt L             18 Loggers                   NT   10:52.97    4  
      28.26   31.68   32.61   32.78   33.23   33.25   33.15   33.39
      33.52   33.95   32.61   32.98   32.82   33.26   32.51   32.85
      32.85   33.18   32.51   31.58                                
  3 Huynh, Justin T           18 Loggers                   NT   11:27.08    3  
      29.29   33.36   35.34   35.72   35.26   34.98   35.18   35.54
      34.55   34.19   33.65   34.76   34.33   34.91   35.44   34.86
      34.62   35.15   33.80   32.15                                
  4 Greenaway, Alec A         19 LIN                       NT   11:41.90    2  
      30.20   34.02   35.02   34.87   35.18   35.40   35.45   35.48
      35.48   35.97   35.81   35.99   34.94   35.68   36.01   35.89
      35.84   35.53   35.10   34.04                                
  5 Gilmore, Tom G            21 LIN                       NT   12:21.44    1  
      32.89   37.18   38.33   39.05   38.39   38.53   38.46   38.33
      37.84   37.65   37.48   37.08   36.35   36.48   36.53   36.74
      36.61   36.42   36.08   35.02                                
 
Event 5  Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Norrish, Melissa M        19 Loggers                   NT    2:01.12    9  
      29.41   31.29   30.74   29.68                                
  2 Overton, Nikki L          18 LIN                       NT    2:01.50    4  
      29.22   31.31   31.28   29.69                                
  3 Sandall, Megan L          21 LIN                       NT    2:06.00    3  
      30.44   32.80   31.26   31.50                                
  4 Snowden, Mariah A         22 Loggers                   NT    2:11.08    2  
      31.60   33.61   33.28   32.59                                
  5 Duffner, Caitlin M        18 LIN                       NT    2:12.48    1  
      30.46   34.22   34.13   33.67                                
  6 Irwin, Rosie M            18 Loggers                   NT    2:16.37  
      31.55   35.15   35.30   34.37                                
  7 Miller, Hannah H          20 Loggers                   NT   x2:18.71  
      31.10   35.56   36.24   35.81                                
  8 Boyd, Jade A              18 LIN                       NT   x2:22.63  
      31.44   35.72   37.30   38.17                                
 
Event 6  Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Jeremikj, Aleksandar      21 Loggers                   NT    1:49.33    9  
      26.25   28.10   27.30   27.68                                
  2 White, Ian E              19 LIN                       NT    1:51.98    4  
      26.34   28.82   28.68   28.14                                
  3 Archer, Matthew K         19 Loggers                   NT    1:56.62    3  
      26.57   29.30   29.93   30.82                                
  4 Fisk, Jared M             20 Loggers                   NT    1:59.32    2  
      27.22   31.27   30.81   30.02                                
  5 Palacios, Daniel M        20 LIN                       NT    2:02.66    1  
      27.80   31.24   31.50   32.12                                
  6 Phillips, Miles R         21 LIN                       NT    2:03.08  
      27.58   30.77   32.72   32.01                                
 
Event 7  Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Williams, Ava C           21 Loggers                   NT      26.49    9  
  2 Nakamura, Cat G           21 LIN                       NT      27.21    4  
  3 Schwarz, Maria E          20 LIN                       NT      27.77    3  
  4 Diener, Claire L          21 Loggers                   NT      27.86    2  
  5 Kochanowski, Lauren       19 Loggers                   NT      28.10    1  
  6 Wong, Bella M             18 Loggers                   NT     x28.35  
  7 Englehart, Emma R         19 LIN                       NT      28.96  
 
Event 8  Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Henley, Keven E           18 Loggers                   NT      22.29    9  
  2 Jacobson, Clayton T       19 Loggers                   NT      23.16    4  
  3 Loewen-Thomas, Aidan L    18 Loggers                   NT      23.61    3  
  4 Purdy, Chris D            21 LIN                       NT      25.14    2  
  5 Gilmore, Tom G            21 LIN                       NT      25.55    1  
  6 Mapp, Chris J             20 LIN                       NT      25.78  
  7 Nielsen, Andrew C         18 LIN                       NT     x25.79  
 
Event 9  Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Nickerson, Tori L         19 LIN                       NT    2:21.08    9  
      32.14   37.61   40.53   30.80                                
  2 Anders, Sam A             18 Loggers                   NT    2:22.62    4  
      31.83   34.80   41.99   34.00                                
  3 Jaynes, Jessica           21 Loggers                   NT    2:22.71    3  
      31.35   37.35   40.38   33.63                                
  4 Kimura, Kelcie E          19 LIN                       NT    2:23.73    2  
      30.84   37.09   44.78   31.02                                
  5 Wormwood, Tracy L         21 Loggers                   NT    2:24.08    1  
      32.07   40.05   38.43   33.53                                
  6 Fry, Elizabeth M          18 LIN                       NT    2:24.19  
      30.94   37.69   42.08   33.48                                
  7 Halemano, Brandi L        19 LIN                       NT   x2:32.02  
      32.31   40.25   43.35   36.11                                
  8 Smith, Ali M              20 Loggers                   NT   x2:40.33  
      36.42   41.32   43.96   38.63                                
 
Event 10  Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Rivers, Lee J             20 LIN                       NT    2:03.25    9  
      26.66   32.04   35.86   28.69                                
  2 Cohen, Max B              22 Loggers                   NT    2:06.16    4  
      26.74   32.96   37.03   29.43                                
  3 Walker, Zach K            21 Loggers                   NT    2:12.90    3  
      27.23   34.51   38.40   32.76                                
  4 Wagoner, AJ E             19 LIN                       NT    2:15.07    2  
      28.97   35.00   40.25   30.85                                
  5 Biro, Zander T            18 Loggers                   NT    2:17.90    1  
      29.66   34.69   41.00   32.55                                
  6 Gerrity, Brian            20 Loggers                   NT   x2:19.78  
      29.25   37.90   38.82   33.81                                
  7 Thomas, Troy N            19 LIN                       NT    2:23.77  
      30.84   37.67   42.43   32.83                                
 
Event 11  Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Norrish, Melissa M        19 Loggers                   NT    2:17.34    9  
      30.46   35.11   36.07   35.70                                
  2 Snowden, Mariah A         22 Loggers                   NT    2:24.42    4  
      33.76   37.05   37.61   36.00                                
  3 Nakamura, Cat G           21 LIN                       NT    2:26.15    3  
      33.13   37.31   38.34   37.37                                
  4 Duffner, Caitlin M        18 LIN                       NT    2:26.61    2  
      33.79   37.41   38.07   37.34                                
  5 Codd, Rachel E            21 LIN                       NT    2:32.99    1  
      34.13   39.30   39.07   40.49                                
  6 Miller, Hannah H          20 Loggers                   NT    2:38.35  
      33.49   40.44   42.42   42.00                                
  7 Paulachak, Nicole A       19 LIN                       NT   x3:04.20  
      37.78   48.43   48.99   49.00                                
 
Event 12  Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Frenzel, Derek Z          21 Loggers                   NT    1:57.62    9  
      26.13   30.16   30.70   30.63                                
  2 Jeremikj, Aleksandar      21 Loggers                   NT    2:04.64    4  
      26.88   30.40   32.93   34.43                                
  3 Fisk, Jared M             20 Loggers                   NT    2:10.54    3  
      28.80   34.12   34.44   33.18                                
  4 Phillips, Miles R         21 LIN                       NT    2:11.50    2  
      28.55   32.89   34.27   35.79                                
  5 Huynh, Justin T           18 Loggers                   NT   x2:23.31  
      30.67   35.64   37.32   39.68                                
  6 Thomas, Troy N            19 LIN                       NT    2:27.36    1  
      32.69   37.01   38.47   39.19                                
  7 Gilmore, Tom G            21 LIN                       NT    2:36.10  
      34.28   38.99   42.09   40.74                                
  8 Mapp, Chris J             20 LIN                       NT   x2:37.95  
      33.39   40.81   42.20   41.55                                
 
Event 13  Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Overton, Nikki L          18 LIN                       NT      56.83    9  
      27.75   29.08                                                
  2 Williams, Ava C           21 Loggers                   NT      57.30    4  
      27.51   29.79                                                
  3 Wong, Bella M             18 Loggers                   NT    1:00.05    3  
      29.47   30.58                                                
  4 Halemano, Brandi L        19 LIN                       NT    1:00.13    2  
      29.02   31.11                                                
  5 Boyd, Jade A              18 LIN                       NT    1:04.43    1  
      30.32   34.11                                                
 -- Kochanowski, Lauren       19 Loggers                   NT         NS  
 
Event 14  Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Jacobson, Clayton T       19 Loggers                   NT      50.97    9  
      24.73   26.24                                                
  2 Archer, Matthew K         19 Loggers                   NT      51.68    4  
      25.34   26.34                                                
  3 Loewen-Thomas, Aidan L    18 Loggers                   NT      52.05    3  
      25.33   26.72                                                
  4 Iwamasa, Sean K           21 LIN                       NT      52.25    2  
      25.40   26.85                                                
  5 Palacios, Daniel M        20 LIN                       NT      54.28    1  
      25.67   28.61                                                
  6 Nielsen, Andrew C         18 LIN                       NT      56.48  
      27.84   28.64                                                
  7 Thompson, Ryan D          19 LIN                       NT   x1:02.97  
      30.89   32.08                                                
 
Event 15  Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Anders, Sam A             18 Loggers                   NT    2:16.26    9  
      32.77   34.52   34.64   34.33                                
  2 Clark, Auri C             18 Loggers                   NT    2:18.56    4  
      32.54   35.05   35.70   35.27                                
  3 Greenwood, Brianna L      18 Loggers                   NT    2:22.92    3  
      34.07   36.61   36.59   35.65                                
  4 Ladwig, Rhiannon S        21 LIN                       NT    2:32.97    2  
      36.83   38.93   39.12   38.09                                
  5 Schwarz, Maria E          20 LIN                       NT    2:36.44    1  
      36.93   40.06   40.42   39.03                                
  6 Pritchard, Devin B        19 LIN                       NT    2:41.09  
      38.98   41.26   40.14   40.71                                
 
Event 16  Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Henley, Keven E           18 Loggers                   NT    1:59.33    9  
      28.52   30.18   29.83   30.80                                
  2 Kitson, Teale R           20 Loggers                   NT    2:01.50    4  
      28.64   31.05   31.32   30.49                                
  3 Rivers, Lee J             20 LIN                       NT    2:04.81    3  
      29.55   31.65   32.25   31.36                                
  4 Wagoner, AJ E             19 LIN                       NT    2:11.78    2  
      30.88   33.80   34.44   32.66                                
  5 Goldberg, Matt S          19 Loggers                   NT    2:13.32    1  
      32.05   34.82   34.73   31.72                                
  6 Willers, Aidan G          19 LIN                       NT    2:14.30  
      32.06   34.59   34.92   32.73                                
  7 Greenaway, Alec A         19 LIN                       NT   x2:18.72  
      32.84   35.05   35.79   35.04                                
 
Event 17  Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Sandall, Megan L          21 LIN                       NT    5:35.88    9  
      31.31   34.32   34.87   35.34   34.14   34.30   33.65   33.29
      32.82   31.84                                                
  2 Barrington, Ann M         21 Loggers                   NT    5:43.61    4  
      31.46   33.62   34.54   34.42   34.51   34.65   35.20   35.08
      35.29   34.84                                                
  3 Irwin, Rosie M            18 Loggers                   NT    6:00.02    3  
      33.23   36.38   37.06   37.09   36.53   35.82   36.32   36.09
      36.35   35.15                                                
  4 Richardson, Molly A       21 Loggers                   NT    6:05.37    2  
      31.62   35.46   36.44   36.88   37.02   36.76   37.83   38.39
      37.44   37.53                                                
  5 Englehart, Emma R         19 LIN                       NT    6:17.64    1  
      34.49   39.47   40.07   38.73   38.37   37.94   37.79   37.78
      37.34   35.66                                                
 
Event 18  Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Frenzel, Derek Z          21 Loggers                   NT    4:52.46    9  
      26.85   29.80   29.66   30.14   29.47   29.30   29.65   29.77
      29.36   28.46                                                
  2 Cohen, Max B              22 Loggers                   NT    5:08.82    4  
      28.43   30.20   30.64   30.55   30.80   31.32   31.65   31.71
      32.10   31.42                                                
  3 Davis, Matt L             18 Loggers                   NT    5:15.35    3  
      27.13   30.38   31.51   32.36   32.12   32.15   32.70   32.54
      32.69   31.77                                                
  4 Phillips, Miles R         21 LIN                       NT    5:31.56    2  
      28.11   31.25   32.37   33.91   34.22   34.46   34.34   34.68
      34.77   33.45                                                
  5 Thomas, Troy N            19 LIN                       NT    5:36.46    1  
      30.85   33.54   34.49   34.38   34.75   33.55   34.24   33.77
      33.58   33.31                                                
 
Event 19  Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Wormwood, Tracy L         21 Loggers                   NT    2:35.20    9  
      35.78   39.98   40.48   38.96                                
  2 Nickerson, Tori L         19 LIN                       NT    2:35.50    4  
      37.22   40.20   40.22   37.86                                
  3 Jaynes, Jessica           21 Loggers                   NT    2:36.06    3  
      36.31   39.94   39.35   40.46                                
  4 Barrington, Ann M         21 Loggers                   NT    2:37.52    2  
      36.35   40.19   40.61   40.37                                
  5 Codd, Rachel E            21 LIN                       NT    2:44.28    1  
      38.52   42.34   42.26   41.16                                
  6 Fry, Elizabeth M          18 LIN                       NT    2:45.93  
      38.04   42.18   42.99   42.72                                
  7 Smith, Ali M              20 Loggers                   NT   x2:51.81  
      39.80   44.06   44.52   43.43                                
  8 Paulachak, Nicole A       19 LIN                       NT   x3:03.42  
      40.85   46.33   47.61   48.63                                
 
Event 20  Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Purdy, Chris D            21 LIN                       NT    2:26.36    9  
      32.58   37.55   39.51   36.72                                
  2 Walker, Zach K            21 Loggers                   NT    2:27.41    4  
      32.93   37.78   38.30   38.40                                
  3 Biro, Zander T            18 Loggers                   NT    2:29.73    3  
      33.19   37.83   39.07   39.64                                
  4 Gerrity, Brian            20 Loggers                   NT    2:29.93    2  
      32.97   37.59   39.56   39.81                                
  5 Thompson, Ryan D          19 LIN                       NT    3:09.46    1  
      42.44   48.70   49.89   48.43                                
 
Event 21  Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Linfield College  'A'                                  NT    3:45.69   11  
     1) Overton, Nikki L 18             2) Kimura, Kelcie E 19            
     3) Sandall, Megan L 21             4) Fry, Elizabeth M 18            
       27.52    56.34    25.57    54.81    26.83    56.45    27.36    58.09
  2 University of Puget Sound  'A'                         NT    3:59.15    4  
     1) Williams, Ava C 21              2) Diener, Claire L 21            
     3) Kochanowski, Lauren 19          4) Clark, Auri C 18               
       27.74    57.74    29.18  1:03.01    28.03    59.75    27.56    58.65
  3 Linfield College  'B'                                  NT    4:06.08    2  
     1) Schwarz, Maria E 20             2) Pritchard, Devin B 19          
     3) Duffner, Caitlin M 18           4) Codd, Rachel E 21              
       29.06  1:00.66    30.21  1:02.40    28.24  1:00.62    29.33  1:02.40
  4 University of Puget Sound  'B'                         NT    4:10.54  
     1) Wong, Bella M 18                2) Irwin, Rosie M 18              
     3) Miller, Hannah H 20             4) Richardson, Molly A 21         
       28.77    59.75    30.16  1:03.48    30.27  1:03.97    29.69  1:03.34
  5 Linfield College  'C'                                  NT   x4:25.50  
     1) Englehart, Emma R 19            2) Boyd, Jade A 18                
     3) Ladwig, Rhiannon S 21           4) Paulachak, Nicole A 19         
       30.92  1:05.87    30.73  1:05.38    31.41  1:06.42    31.14  1:07.83
 
Event 22  Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 University of Puget Sound  'A'                         NT    3:24.68   11  
     1) Cohen, Max B 22                 2) Fisk, Jared M 20               
     3) Kitson, Teale R 20              4) Archer, Matthew K 19           
       25.15    51.82    24.29    51.03    24.27    50.84    23.85    50.99
  2 Linfield College  'A'                                  NT    3:25.97    4  
     1) White, Ian E 19                 2) Palacios, Daniel M 20          
     3) Wagoner, AJ E 19                4) Iwamasa, Sean K 21             
       24.00    49.85    24.70    53.05    24.31    52.49    23.91    50.58
  3 Linfield College  'B'                                  NT    3:48.69    2  
     1) Greenaway, Alec A 19            2) Mapp, Chris J 20               
     3) Nielsen, Andrew C 18            4) Willers, Aidan G 19            
       26.81    56.35    26.77    56.79    27.64    56.96    27.44    58.59
 -- University of Puget Sound  'B'                         NT         DQ  
     1) Goldberg, Matt S 19             2) Loewen-Thomas, Aidan L 18      
     3) Huynh, Justin T 18              4) Davis, Matt L 18               
       25.36    52.13    24.68    51.91    26.96    56.97    25.19    54.25
 
                   Women - Team Rankings - Through Event 22                    
 
  1. University of Puget Sound           121   2. Linfield College                     84
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 22                     
 
  1. University of Puget Sound           149   2. Linfield College                     56



Derek Frenzel
Moscow, Idaho
Moscow HS

Sophomore Derek Frenzel burst on to the scene as a freshman in 2010-11. He not only earned a bid to the NCAA Championships but came away with All-America Honorable Mention. Frenzel now looks to be a leader for the Logger swim teams on his way back to the NCAA Championships. “I expect myself to lead by example and to always encourage others to do whatever they can to make our team successful. It takes a lot of commitment to the sport, the team, and the school to be successful in and out of the pool.”