University of Puget Sound Varsity Swimming Records
25 yard course - Men

Event Time Name Year
       
50yd Freestyle 20.62 Robert Kabacy 1990
100yd Freestyle 45.12 Marc Kincaid 1997
200yd Freestyle 1:39.82 Marc Kincaid 1997
500yd Freestyle 4:32.45 Derek Frenzel 2014
1000yd Freestyle 9:31.15 Lyle Nalli 1982
1650yd Freestyle 15:54.58 Victor Swanson 1977
100yd Backstroke 50.69 Jackson Kowalski 2010
200yd Backstroke 1:50.83 Jackson Kowalski 2009
100yd Breaststroke 55.10 Robert Jackson 1983
200yd Breaststroke 2:01.63 Robert Powers 1985
100yd Butterfly 49.79 David Haynes 1987
200yd Butterfly 1:49.49 Derek Frenzel 2013
200yd Indiv. Medley 1:52.64 Victor Swanson 1980
400yd Indiv. Medley 4:03.34 Victor Swanson 1980
200yd Medley Relay 1:30.81 Gentling, P. Hughes, Kowalski, Schluederberg 2009
400yd Medley Relay 3:23.36 Gentling, P. Hughes, Kowalski, Schluederberg 2009
200yd Free Relay 1:22.63 Schluederberg, P. Hughes, Daly, A. Hughes 2009
400yd Free Relay 3:04.76 VonTagen, Hutchison, G. Kabacy, Kincaid 1995
800yd Free Relay 6:47.90 VonTagen, Hutchison, G. Kabacy, Kincaid 1995

25 yard course - Women

Event Time Name Year
       
50yd Freestyle 23.87 Carla Fellezs 2002
100yd Freestyle 51.81 Carla Fellezs 2002
200yd Freestyle 1:50.92 Sarah Rudolph 1984
500yd Freestyle 4:53.11 Sarah Rudolph 1984
1000yd Freestyle 10:15.96 Sarah Rudolph 1986
1650yd Freestyle 16:59.31 Sarah Rudolph 1985
100yd Backstroke 57.49 Breanna Trygg 2003
200yd Backstroke 2:04.36 Breanna Trygg 2003
100yd Breaststroke 1:04.35 Tracy Wormwood 2012
200yd Breaststroke 2:18.24 Tracy Wormwood 2012
100yd Butterfly 57.13 Melissa Norrish 2013
200yd Butterfly 2:05.67 Angela Butler 1995
200yd Indiv. Medley 2:08.48 Rhonda Blair 1992
400yd Indiv. Medley 4:30.91 Melissa Norrish 2014
200yd Medley Relay 1:47.54 Fellezs, A. Didier, Olson, Gantner 2002
400yd Medley Relay 3:52.54 Kitson, Wormwood, Norrish, Williams 2012
200yd Free Relay 1:36.75 Fellezs, Gantner, Olson, Prescott 2002
400yd Free Relay 3:31.54 Watson, Kuhn, Loun, Blair 1992
800yd Free Relay 7:40.08 Watson, Loun, Abraham, Blair 199

25 meter course - Men

Event Time Name Year
       
50m Freestyle 23.21 Victor Swanson 1981
100m Freestyle 51.71 Marc Kincaid 1997
200m Freestyle 1:53.60 Victor Swanson 1979
400m Freestyle 4:01.50 Victor Swanson 1979
800m Freestyle 8:21.15 Lyle Nalli 1981
1500m Freestyle 16:09.80 Lyle Nalli 1979
100m Backstroke 58.20 Greg Kabacy 1994
200m Backstroke 2:07.49 Greg Kabacy 1994
100m Breaststroke 1:04.41 Robert Powers 1982
200m Breaststroke 2:20.36 Richmond Butler 1992
100m Butterfly 57.22 Derek Frenzel 2014
200m Butterfly 2:06.58 Derek Frenzel 2012
200m Indiv. Medley 2:08.19 Victor Swanson 1981
400m Indiv. Medley 4:44.17 Joe Olszewski 1997
200m Medley Relay 1:49.50 Johnson, Wong, Miller, Hutchison 1995
400m Medley Relay 3:55.92 Woods, Butler, G. Kabacy, Kincaid 1994
200m Freestyle Relay 1:37.07 G. Kabacy, Hutchison, Hondo, Kincaid 1994
400m Freestyle Relay 3:33.28 R. Kabacy, Livermore, Hendrickson, Lee 1990

25 meter course - Women

Event Time Name Year
       
50m Freestyle 27.20 Jill Rutledge 1989
100m Freestyle 59.53 Sarah Rudolph 1985
200m Freestyle 2:06.53 Sarah Rudolph 1985
400m Freestyle 4:23.20 Sarah Rudolph 1985
800m Freestyle 9:08.11 Sue Bendl 1988
1500m Freestyle 18:22.67 Rebekah Baylis 1997
100m Backstroke 1:05.46 Breanna Trygg 2003
200m Backstroke 2:24.64 Breanna Trygg 2003
100m Breaststroke 1:14.74 Michelle Parrish 1994
200m Breaststroke 2:44.57 Tracy Wormwood 2013
100m Butterfly 1:05.20 Angela Butler 1994
200m Butterfly 2:22.18 Angela Butler 1994
200m Indiv. Medley 2:25.77 Rhonda Blair 1992
400m Indiv. Medley 5:11.34 Sue Bendl 1987
200m Medley Relay 2:03.71 Lane, Parrish, Anderson, Hendrick 1993
400m Medley Relay 4:29.43 Lane, Perrish, Butler, Lavik 1995
200m Free Relay 1:53.18 Vamdervalk, Roach, Knutson, Sanderson 1981
400m Free Relay 4:05.66 Carlson, Gibson, Bendl, Rutledge 1988
800m Free Relay 9:03.22 Lee, Knutson, Loomis, Vandervalk 1981

Hugh Wallace Memorial Pool Records - Men

Event Time Name/School Year
       
50m Freestyle 23.21 V. Swanson UPS 1981
100m Freestyle 51.71 M. Kincaid UPS 1997
200m Freestyle 1:53.21 D. Goodkey Alberta 1989
400m Freestyle 3:54.21 T. O'Hare UBC 1992
800m Freestyle 8:09.78 S. Dougherty UW 1981
1500m Freestyle 15:45.20 S. Dougherty UW 1981
100m Backstroke 57.50 R. Freeman WC 2003
200m Backstroke 2:04.20 G. Abernanthy BYU 1994
100m Butterfly 56.03 R. Mercier UH 1996
200m Butterfly 2:04.44 K. Johansson UW 1990
100m Breaststroke 1:03.63 G. Struglinsky UH 1996
200m Breaststroke 2:20.36 R. Butler UPS 1992
200m Indiv. Medley 2:08.06 J. Braden UW 1988
400m Indiv. Medley 4:35.70 J. Benner HSC 1981
200m Medley Relay 1:46.64 Thirsk, Ferguson, Mercier, Stanford UH 1996
400m Medley Relay 3:55.92 Woods, Butler, G. Kubacy, Kincaid UPS 1994
200m Free Relay 1:36.80 Sutherland, Webb, Lennstrom, Ross SFU 1994
400m Free Relay 3:32.13 Owens, Dehart, Smith, Russell UW 1994

 

 

Hugh Wallace Memorial Pool Records - Women

Event Time Name/School Year
       
50m Freestyle 27.07 K. Sherill UW 1996
100m Freestyle 58.57 K. Chow SFU 1997
200m Freestyle 2:06.53 S. Rudolph UPS 1985
400m Freestyle 4:23.20 S. Rudolph UPS 1985
800m Freestyle 9:04.46 K. Allen UW 1994
1500m Freestyle 18:22.44 R. Baylis UPS 1997
100m Backstroke 1:04.41 D. Ureche SFU 1997
200m Backstroke 2:20.38 A. Elsner UW 1996
100m Butterfly 1:04.89 S. Wilson Alberta 1994
200m Butterfly 2:18.92 T. Tagas UW 1994
100m Breaststroke 1:13.54 S. Wilson Alberta 1994
200m Breaststroke 2:40.62 D. Boudreau UBC 1992
200m Indiv. Medley 2:22.42 T. Tagas UW 1994
400m Indiv. Medley 5:12.97 S. Wilson Alberta 1994
200m Medley Relay 2:03.30 Seland, Noriega, Ureche, Turner SFU 1994
400m Medley Relay 4:25.34 Elsner, Cole, Nagata, Sherill UW 1996
200m FreeRelay 1:50.92 Chow, Ferguson, Torres, Turner SFU 1994
400m Free Relay 4:00.08 Lamoure, Buckley, Hseilh, Eslinger OSU 199

 

Awards & Honors

Men's National Champions

Kyle Sexton 1999
Ben Johnson 1998
Lance Craig 1996
Neil Ichiki 1996
Marc Kincaid 1996
Greg Kabacy 1995
Marc Kincaid 1995
Erich von Tagen 1995
Alexi Hutchison 1995
Ben Johnson 1995
Jeff Grinstead 1995
Rich Butler 1994
Greg Kabacy 1994
Roger Woods 1994
Ace Blair 1993
Roger Woods 1993
Greg Kabacy 1993
Andrew Cukurs 1992

 

 

Women's National Champions

Kristen Booth 1998
Kristin Veal 1997
Kendra Lavik 1995
Jennifer Lane 1994
Jennifer Kuhn 1993
Jennifer Kuhn 1992
Sharie Juckeland 1992
Charlene Miller 1991
Melissa Loun 1991
Melissa Loun 1989
Jill Rutledge 1989
Sue Bendl 1989
Ronda Blair 1989
Shari Juckeland 1989
Julie Himstreet 1989

 

All-Americans

First Team - Men

1986 John Winkler 1992 Mark Henderson 1997 Neil Ichiki
1986 Bill Schrader 1992 Kirk Abraham 1997 Jeffrey Grinstead
1986 Daryl Ehrenheim 1992 Ian Lee 1997 Eric Gregory
1986 Ted Bibbes 1992 Rich Bulter 1997 Chris Fantz
1986 David Haynes 1993 Joal Miller 1997 Lance Craig
1987 John Winkler 1993 John Wieland 1998 Kyle Sexton
1987 Rick Watson 1993 Roman Brent 1998 Joe Olsewski
1987 Lance Trebilcock 1993 Don Frye 1998 Matt Jones
1987 William Schrader 1993 Kirk Abraham 1998 Ben Johnson
1987 Robert Kabacy 1993 Roger Woods 1998 Neil Ichiki
1987 Matthew Hougan 1993 Greg Kabacy 1998 Nathan Guy
1987 David Haynes 1993 Mark Hendrickson 1998 Chris Fantz
1987 Daryl Ehrenheim 1993 Rich Butler 1998 Sean Dowling
1987 James Dietz 1993 Ace Blair 1998 Lance Craig
1987 Gavin Didrichsen 1994 Roger Woods 1998 Andrew Caruthers
1988 Terrell Cotterell 1994 Joal Miller 1999 Kyle Sexton
1988 Greg Zook 1994 Marc Kincaid 1999 Dan Morelli
1988 Jim Dietz 1994 Gregory Kabacy 1999 Brian Juckeland
1988 Lance Trebilcock 1994 Donald Frye 1999 Matt Jones
1988 Robert Kabacy 1994 Richmond Butler 1999 Nathan Guy
1988 John Winkler 1994 Ace Blair 1999 Chris Frantz
1988 Matt Hougan 1994 Kirk Abraham 1999 Lance Craig
1988 Andrew Cukurs 1995 Erich von Tagen 1999 Andrew Caruthers
1989 Robert Kabacy        
1989 Greg Zook 1995 Joal Miller 1999 Ryan Bennet
1989 John Winkler 1995 Gabor Mereg 2000 Nathan Guy
1989 Lance Trebilcock 1995 Marc Kincaid 2000 Kyle Sexton
1989 Matthew Hougan 1995 Greg Kabacy 2009 Paul Hughes
1989 James Dietz 1995 Ben Johnson 2009 Jackson Kowalski
1989 Andrew Cukurs 1995 Neil Ichiki 2009 Bret Schluederberg
1990 Lance Trebilcock 1995 Alexi Hutchison 2009 Garrett Gentling
1990 Robert Kabacy 1995 Jeff Grinstead    
1990 James Dietz 1995 Don Frye    
1990 Andrew Curkurs 1996 Joe Olszewski    
1991 Roger Woods 1996 Joal Miller    
1991 Steve Weber 1996 Garbor Mereg    
1991 Brady Sandahl 1996 Marc Kincaid    
1991 Corey Ries 1996 Ben Johnson    
1991 Bryce Maxwell 1996 Shawn Irvine    
1991 Ian Lee 1996 Neil Ichiki    
1991 Scott Kelly 1996 Alexi Hutchison    
1991 Mark Hendrickson 1996 Jeff Grinstead    
1991 Kirk Abraham 1996 Eric Gregory    
1991 Ian Lee 1996 Don Frye    
1991 Andrew Curkurs 1996 Chris Fantz    
1991 Rich Butler 1996 Lance Craig    
1992 John Wieland 1997 Erich von Tagen    
1992 Bryce Maxwell 1997 Kyle Sexton    
1992 Greg Kabacy 1997 Joe Olszewski    
1992 Roman Brent 1997 Marc Kincaid    
1992 Ace Blair 1997 Matt Jones    
1992 Roger Woods 1997 Ben Johnson    

 

 

First Team - Women

1986 Tara Busick 1992 Erica Thieseen 1997 Jenel Yanagihara
1986 Kathy Lee 1992 Allison Shukraft 1997 Sharon Wong
1986 Jill Krus 1992 Natalie Shaw 1997 Kristin Veal
1986 J.J. Galster 1992 Melissa Loun 1997 Tiana Torres
1986 Sarah Rudolph 1992 Amy Miller 1997 Cate Reynolds
1987 Jill Rutledge 1992 Kristin Martig 1997 Jenny Peterson
1987 J.J. Galster 1992 Jennifer Kuhn 1997 Nicole McKenny
1987 Maureen Corrigan 1992 Sharie Juckeland 1997 Marne McDonald
1987 Teri Coleman 1992 Sybil Hedrick 1997 Jenni Jamieson
1987 Stacy Carlson 1992 Shannon Faehling 1997 Katie Holmes
1987 Sue Bendl 1992 Ronda Blair 1997 Angela Butler
1988 Jodi Coleman 1992 Erin Anderson 1997 Kristen Booth
1988 Charlene Miller 1992 Molly Abraham 1997 Rebekah Baylis
1988 Mary Givson 1993 Kristin Watson 1998 Lindsay Taggart
1988 Haleigh Kurtz 1993 Kristin Martig 1998 Amy Stell
1988 Stacy Carlson 1993 Erica Thiessen 1998 Julie Sklenicka
1988 Jill Rutledge 1993 Michelle Parrish 1998 Cate Reynolds
1988 Sue Bendl 1993 Amy Peterson 1998 Krista Prescott
1988 Pam Dolder 1993 Jennifer Kuhn 1998 Susanne Olsen
1989 Jill Rutledge 1993 Kendra Lavik 1998 Becky Mutz
1989 Melissa Loun 1993 Erin Halton 1998 Lainey Matthews
1989 Haleigh Kurtz 1993 Amy Miller 1998 Shannon Kosarek
1989 Sharie Juckeland 1994 Kristen Watson 1998 Jenni Jamieson
1989 Julie Himstreet 1994 Erica Thiessen 1998 Mari Gantner
1989 Stacy Carlson 1994 Nina Pielstick 1998 Carla Fellezs
1989 Ronda Blair 1994 Amy Peterson 1998 Melissa Clark
1989 Sue Bendle 1994 Amy Miller 1998 Deva Brandeburg
1990 Kirsten Wille 1994 Kendra Lavik 1998 Kristen Booth
1990 Jill Rutledge 1994 Jennifer Lane 1998 Sara Allen
1990 Teresa Mizner 1994 Sybil Hedrick 1999 Krista Prescott
1990 Charlene Miller 1994 Erin Halton 1999 Emily Cares
1990 Kirstin Martig 1994 Molly Abraham 1999 Mari Gantner
1990 Melissa Loun 1995 Megan White 1999 Carla Fellezs
1990 Haleigh Kurtz 1995 Alison Weston 2000 Donella Adrian
1990 Sharie Juckeland 1995 Tianna Torres 2000 Emily Cares
1990 Julie Himstreet 1995 Jenny Peterson 2000 Carla Fellezs
1990 Larissa Culpepper 1995 Michelle Parrish 2000 Mari Gantner
1990 Stacy Carlson 1995 Nicole McKenney 2001 Melissa Clark
1990 Ronda Blair 1995 Marne McDonald 2001 Amanda Didier
1990 Sue Bendl 1995 Erin Lindquist 2001 Carla Fellezs
1991 Kristin Watson 1995 Elizabeth Leer 2001 Mari Gantner
1991 Julie Schmucker 1995 Jennifer Lane 2001 Susanne Olson
1991 Teresa Mizner 1995 Angela Butler 2001 Krista Prescott
1991 Charlene Miller 1995 Mira Anderson 2002 Breanna Trygg
1991 Amy Miller 1996 Tiana Torres 2003 Alex Borgen
1991 Kristin Martig 1996 Jennifer Peterson 2003 Michelle Rennie
1991 Melissa Loun 1996 Nicole McKenny 2003 Breanna Trygg
1991 Jennifer Kuhn 1996 Jennifer Lane    
1991 Sharie Juckeland 1996 Angela Butler    
1991 Ronda Blair 1996 Kristen Booth    
1992 Kristin Watson 1996 Rebekah Baylis    

Honorable Mention - Men

Derek Frenzel 2013
Derek Frenzel 2012
Derek Frenzel 2011
Jackson Kowalski 2010
Jackson Kowalski 2009
Paul Hughes 2006
Kyle Sexton 2000
Mike Fassler 1989
Gavin Didrichsen 1989
Rick Watson 1986
Terrel Cotterell 1986
Matt Hougan 1986
Michael Fassler 1986

 

 

Honorable Mention - Women

Tracy Wormwood 2012
Amy Polansky 2007
Amy Polansky 2006
Jane Kestner 2006
Amanda Didier 2002
Michelle Rennie 2002
Michelle Rennie 2001
Kristen Booth 1999
Amanda Didier 1999
Susanne Olson 1999
Carla Fellezs 1999
Krista Prescott 1999
Maru Gantner 1999
Jill Krus 1988
Laura Edwards 1986

Puget Sound Special Awards & Honors

Tim McDonough Award

Tracy Wormwood 2011-12
Tracy Wormwood 2010-11
Megan White 1996-97
Kelly Wadsworth 1993-94

Paul & Helen Perdue Community Service Award

Ann Barrington 2012-13
Alycia Corey 2008-09
Jess Martin 2006-07
Erin Swieter 2005-06
Katie Becklin 2003-04
Lindsay Taggert 2000-01

Dill Howell Award for Most Improved Athlete

Melissa Norish      2013-14
Jessica Jaynes 2012-13
Elizabeth "Mac" MacAfee 2009-10
Mari Gantner 2001-02
Kyle Sexton 1999-00
Greg Kabacey 1992-93
Ronda Blair 1988-89
Bob Kabacey 1988-89
Haleigh Kurtz 1987-88
Rob Powers 1982-83

Harry Werbisky / Roberti Wailson Award for Scholarship, Skill & Determination

Auri Clark 2015-16
Nathan Guy 1999-00
Jennifer Kuhn 1992-93
Haliegh Kurtz 1990-91
Andrew Cukurs 1989-90
Jill Rutledge 1988-89
Jennifer Galster 1986-87
David Haynes 1985-86
Sarah Rudolph 1985-86
Vic Swanson 1978-79

John Heinrick Award

David Olson  2016-17
Paul Hughes 2008-09
Kelley O'Dell 2008-09
Amy Polansky 2007-08
Carla Fellezs 2001-02
Kristen Booth 1999-00
Rich Butler 1993-94
Kristin Martig 1992-93
Andrew Cukurs 1990-91
Jill Rutledge 1987-88
Bob Jackson 1981-82
Bob Jackson 1980-81

Alice Bond Award for Most Outstanding Female Athlete

Tracy Wormwood 2011-12
Angela Butler 1997-98
Ronda Blair 1991-92
Sue Bendl 1989-90
Sarah Rudolph 1982-83
Wendy Hunt 1979-80
Wendy Hunt 1978-79
Cathy Heisler 1976-77

Ben Cheney Award for Most Outstanding Male Athlete

Derek Frenzel 2013-14
Lance Craig 1998-99
Marc Kincaid 1996-97
Greg Kabacy 1994-95
Roger Woods 1993-94
Bob Kabacy 1989-90
David Haynes 1986-87
Damon Beninger 1984-85
Bob Jackson 1981-82
Bob Jackson 1980-81
Bob Jackson 1979-80

 

RESULTS ARCHIVE

1998 NCIC Championships