Puget Sound set for Cougar Indoor

Puget Sound set for Cougar Indoor

TACOMA, Washington – The Puget Sound men's and women's track & field teams return to Pullman, Washington for the Cougar Indoor, Feb. 1-2.

 

Previously in Pullman

The 2019 indoor track & field season begin with the Washington State Open, Jan. 18-19. Sydney Denham tied for fourth overall in the women's high jump, clearing 1.55 meters. She bested competitors from schools such as NCAA D-II Central Washington and NCAA D-I Eastern Washington. Naloni Haskins had a good mark in the women's 200-m dash, as she finished in 29.31.

Colin Monaghan placed second among all men's NCAA D-III runners in the one-mile run, crossing the finish line in 4:33.46. He was also fourth among all runners in the 3,000-m run, timing in at 8:57.30. Jack Monaghan's 2:03.50 time in the men's 800-m run was tops in his seven-man section that included runners from Northwest Conference foes Whitworth and Pacific.

 

Monaghan's run

Freshman sensation Colin Monghan finished with the third-best time in Puget Sound history in the indoor 5,000-m run during the Husky Invitationa, Jan. 26. Monaghan crossed the finish line in 14:53.33. The school record is 14:25.46, a mark set by Tyler Shipley in 2016. 

 

More information

Click HERE for Washington State information about the Cougar Indoor. 

 

Looking ahead

The Loggers will send some student-athletes to the Boise State Challenge, Feb. 9. That same day, other Loggers will compete in the Husky Classic, Feb. 9.

 

Loggers competing this weekend

FRIDAY

6:30 p.m. 35# wt (M) - Ciari, Heidari

 

SATURDAY

 

10:35 a.m. 60m Dash Qual (M) - McKeague, Sutherland

10:55a a.m. 60m Dash Qual (W) - Haskins, Hunt, Morton, Volk

11:00 a.m. Shot Put (M)- Heidari

11:15 a.m. Mile Run (M) - DeWitt, Dobkin, C.Monaghan, L.Monaghan

11:35 a.m. Mile Run (W) - Metzler, Mulligan, Schaffer, Schnorr                                                                                                                   

12:40 p.m. 400m Dash (M) - Fournier, J.Monaghan

12:55 p.m. 400m Dash (W) - Bradlina, Cottnair, Emerick, Stills

 

1:30 p.m. High Jump (W)(1.52m) - Denham

 

1:50 p.m. 800m Run (M) - DeWitt, Fournier, J.Monaghan, Tetreault

2:00 p.m.  Long Jump (W) - Haskins

2:10 p.m. 800m Run (W) - Bradlina, Klein, Metzler

2:30 p.m. 200m Dash (M) - McKeague, Sutherland

2:45 p.m. 200m Dash (W) - Haskins, Hunt, Morton, Stills, Volk

3:05 p.m.  3000m (M) - C.Monaghan, L.Monaghan            

3:45 p.m. 1600m Relay (M) A: Sutherland, J.Monaghan, Fournier, DeWitt

4:00 p.m. 1600m Relay (W) A: Bradlina, Klein, Stills, Metzler